West Stanislaus Irrigation District 4.8 AC megawatt photovoltaic solar energy farm
[…] Further, the IRS has determined that the kind of solar project we are talking about in this instance does not constitute a public utility for federal tax purposes. In addition, Government Code Section 65850.5 (b) provides: "(b) A city or county shall administratively approve applications to install solar energy systems through the issuance of a building permit or similar nondiscretionary permit. Review of the application to install a solar energy system shall be limited to the building official's review of whether it meets all health and safety requirements of local, state, and federal law. The requirements of local law shall be limited to those standards and regulations necessary to ensure that the solar energy system will no have a specific, adverse impact upon the public health or safety. However, if the building official of the city or county makes a finding, based on substantial evidence, that the solar energy system could have a specific, adverse impact upon the public health and safety, the city or county may require the applicant to apply for a use permit." Despite this analysis, Stanislaus County planning concluded that the proposed Project is a facility for public utilities; however, under the law in order to require a discretionary use permit, the county must make the required findings, which have not been made.